Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been developed to express our firm commitment to help our users understand that what information we collect about them and what we do with it.

This document ‘Privacy Policy’ was last updated on 11th December 2016

CyberTunnels Private Limited values and respects your Privacy Policy (hereafter referred as “Policy”). In this Policy, we describe the information that we collect about you when you visit the mobile smartphone application (hereafter referred as the “App”), register as a user, and use the services offered in the App and how we use the information disclosed by the User (hereafter referred as “User” of “You”).

If you do not want us to handle your Personal Information in this manner, please do not use the Shall-I App.

If you have any questions or seek any clarity on any terms, please contact us at resolve@shall-I.com. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to Shall-I’s Terms & Conditions, which can be accessed at www.shall-I.com/terms. Your use of the App / or Services and any personal information you may provide on the App remains subject to terms of the Policy and Shall-I’s Terms of Use.

In terms of Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Grievance Officer, Shall-I, CyberTunnels private Limited; who may be reached at 044 4295 XXXX, India. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number, D.O.B, etc.

We collect personal information from all users who offer and render services within the App. The information is partially or completely accessible to all users using Shall-I’s App, either directly or by submitting or accepting tasks / services. Service Offerors and Renderers are expected to create an account to be able to access the App and use its services. When such an account is created, then the user is expected to disclose information including personal details, agree to participation in rating, sharing feedback, and any other information that can help users satiate their inter-dependent needs. The type of personal information that we collect from you varies basis on the user role that you play while accessing the App; that of either Service Offeror or Service Renderer or even at times, both.

During the registration process, Shall-I will collect information such as name, D.O.B, Address, Telephone or Contact Number, Email, etc. Additionally, the system will seek information on the Location details of the user. Additionally subsequent information of the user’s participation in the App and its Services will be collected by means of Rating, Feedback, comments, etc., during the course of time spent by the user in the App. When a User chooses to make in-app purchases then the App will collect payment information such as credit card information from the User.

If we deem it necessary in our sole discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU!

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To permit you to access the App and avail its services of Offering or Rendering a Task.
  • To verify you as a user and register your activity in the App
  • To provide better customer support and respond to your queries with better ease
  • For internal record keeping purposes
  • To process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with the app, during in-app purchases.
  • To provide location based search feeds
  • To periodically send you information on Shall-I’s latest developments by means of promotional emails, SMS, special offers, and other information which would be useful / interesting for the Users.
  • To contact you directly in your mobile number / email when there is a necessity for personal communication in order to deliver services or information that you may require.
  • To resolve disputes and protect ourselves and other users of Shall-I and to enforce out Terms & Conditions.
  • We also may compare personal information collected through the App to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third party sites which includes but not limited to the likes of Facebook, Twitter, etc.
  • To analyze internally within our users to understand demographic data and their specific needs.

Shall-I may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses which may not have been disclosed previously in our Privacy Policy. If any of our information practices change regarding information previously collected, Shall-I will take reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.

LOCATION TRACKING

If you are a user of Shall-I’s mobile application, we may collect your geographic location by using Global Positioning System (GPS) information sent to us from your device. We only collect location information about those users who have registered themselves for Shall-I and have accepted to participate and contribute to services in Shall-I.

ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS, INVITATIONS, POLLS AND FEEDBACKS

At our sole discretion, Shall-I may offer any of the following free services on the App, which you may select to use or receive at your option. Certain of the following services may require you to provide additional personal information as detailed below:

ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS

We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. We will gather the email addresses of users who sign up for Shall-I and opt for receiving the regular newsletter. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters during the registration process, by following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or by changing their preferences in their Profile Settings page.

INVITE A FRIEND

You can choose to electronically invite a friend to register and try the App by forwarding a link to someone else by clicking "invite a friend to try Shall-I." To do so, the user must provide his or her email address, as well as the email address of the recipient. The user's email address is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

RATING / POLLING

We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues, Services, and/or the App. Opinions or other responses are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user excepting a specifically written feedback. We may use a system to "tag" users after you have voted / rated a co user, so that you can vote only once for a particular user. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

FEEDBACK

We may open up provisions to share written feedback about co-users specifically relating to rendering or offering a task. The feedback is identifiable to a particular user. Feedback can only be provided from the user’s account within the App, and only on availing a service from a particular user can a feedback be shared. A user cannot share feedback on another random co user unless his/her services have been availed at least once.

SECURITY

We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. Shall-I may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password and phone, among other things, by signing off after using a shared device, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. Shall-I is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

DISCLOSURE

We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PROTECT US AND OTHERS

We may disclose your information including Personal Information if:

  1. Shall-I reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority.
  2. Disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit.
  3. Reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use etc.
  4. Disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities.
  5. Necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the App, Services and our business operations, and shall-I may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, "information") with these vendors and service agencies. For example, we may provide your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the Services to you.

We do not sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information to third parties other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy at the time you provide your information.

DISCLOSURE TO OTHER USERS OF OUR WEBSITE

If you are a Service Professional, the information that you post including that of your payment information is available to other users of our App. Comments that users post in our App will be available to other visitors on our App. In addition, we will post the results (in aggregate form) of user rating. If you are a user, name and location, as well as the details of your request, are available to all visitors to our App. All users also will be permitted to see the consumer's full name, telephone number, email address and the –location of the co-user.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OR GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS

We will disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, quoting and listing history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.

IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OR BANKRUPTCY

In the event that Shall-I undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of shall-I's assets to which this App relates or other corporate reorganization in which Shall-I participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a "Successor"), Shall-I hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Site and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of Shall-I's bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, Shall-I may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the App and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED AT YOUR REQUEST

We may share your personal information with other Registered Users to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information or if you explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific Service. For instance, when you contract for a specific Service with another Registered User, Shall-I will send that Registered User a notice that includes the personal information that you have chosen to allow Shall-I to reveal to users with whom you contract.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The App may contain links to other websites or resources over which Shall-I does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Shall-I of those external websites. You acknowledge that Shall-I is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Shall-I is not responsible for the content of such external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external websites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external website.

UPDATING, DELETING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into the App and navigating to your preferences page in "Edit Profile." You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a Request, Offer, Want, Feedback, or any other information onto the App, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that Shall-I shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the App.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE REGARDING USE OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your Account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

THIRD-PARTY AD NETWORKS

We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other Apps based on your visits to our App as well as other websites. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, and not by Shall-I’s Policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Site and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our App and users of our service.

YOUR FULL NAME AND USE OF SHALL-I INFORMATION
YOUR FULL NAME

As a Registered User of the App you will select a Full Name during the registration process. All of your activities on the App will be traceable to your Full Name. Certain other people, including other Registered Users with whom you have transacted business via the App, can see a large part of your activity on the App. If you offer / render / cancel a task, Shall-I may send a notice to you or the appropriate Registered User that includes your Full Name. Thus, if you associate your real name with your Full Name, the people to whom you have revealed your name may be able to personally identify your App activities.

USING INFORMATION FROM SHALL-I

The App facilitates your sharing of personal information with others in order to offer and render Services. If you agree to contract for a service with another Registered User, you may need to reveal your name, email, phone number, or personal address to that individual so that the service may be performed. Please respect the privacy of others. You agree to use the information of other users solely for the following purposes: (a) Shall-I transaction-related purposes; and (b) using Services offered through the App.

ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to your Account. When creating your password you should use a unique 4 digit number. In addition, DO NOT disclose your password or PIN to anyone. If you do share your password / PIN or your personal information with others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken via your Account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Thus, IF YOUR PASSWORD HAS BEEN COMPROMISED FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY TAKE NECESSARY ACTIONS TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD OR CONTACT US AT contactus@Shall-I.com.

USER GENERATED CONTENT

We invite you to post content on our App, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our App. If you post content to our App, all of the information that you post will be available to all Users to our App. If you post your own content on our App or Services, your posting may become public and Shall-I cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

THIS POLICY IS CURRENT AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE SET FORTH ABOVE. SHALL-I MAY, IN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CHANGE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS DOCUMENT. SHALL-I WILL POST ITS UPDATED POLICY ON THE APP ON THIS PAGE. SHALL-I ENCOURAGES YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS APP AND/OR CONTINUED PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE THEN-CURRENT POLICY.